Friday, January 20, 2012

I'm awesome (in a bad way)

Yeah, I'm totally awesome at making excuses.

Some of them are legit.  Like my knee really hurt a few weeks ago, and it also hurt this week (I cleaned all the things!  on Tuesday, and my knee has hurt like a mo-fo since then)

Some of them I feel are legit, but if I really really wanted to lose this weight and get fit etc, i'd find a way to work it.  For example Nora totally inspired me to check out the Body Pump classes at my gym.. so I go online to look at class schedules and that class for my gym is offered 2 days a week (well 3, but I'm at work for the third) one at 5:45 pm, and one at 6:45 pm.  I get to the gym at 4pm, and am typically done with cardio around 5. I could probably stretch it and stay till 5:45.. and not get home/have dinner till almost 7.. but 6:45? yeah, no.  I could go home, and have dinner, and go back to the gym.. but I know me.  The reason I go to the gym at 4 is it's on my way home from work, don't have to stop/sit down. Because if I'm home, I'm so not leaving again.  There is one gym that's "close" that has a bit better times (5:30/6:30) and four days a week I could get to, but it's like 20 min out of my way. *sigh*  So i'm back to figuring out weights on my own until I can afford a trainer (never).

On the plus side I AM going home and doing the beginning of Ronnie's 200 sit-ups and I'm also going to try the 100 push ups too.  I should also do the 200(!!!) squats program.. but that's just scary.

On another plus side I should be down this week unless something happens between now and sunday ( a distinct possibility).. I've been seeing 218-219 in the mornings for the last few days. so yay!

Of course since I talked about it on not weigh in day, I've jinxed it ;)


Friday, January 13, 2012

It's one of THOSE days...

Willpower, I lacks it.

oy, it's 11:45 and I'm technically 57 calories over my daily amount according myfitnesspal.  awesome.

I'd totally be okay with this if it was 9pm.  I think i need to cut out/down on my sweet coffee drinks.  I DO get the sugar free/no whip/skim milk versions.. which helps but that's still almost 300 calories.

It was the stupid "Broncos party" .. I had some not in my plan cheese and chips and salsa.  and a milky way.

I don't get why I'm so much MORE addicted to sugar food than I was before sugary.  Before I very very rarely had dessert of any kind.  No candy bars, no pints of ice cream.. whatever.  After? holy cow, just don't take me down the ice cream isle.  (although it always seems like the day after downing ice cream i have a loss of weight.. go figure)

anyways.. this is me going RAWR at myself. Bad me, stick to the plan!


Thursday, January 12, 2012

My brain is awesome before going to bed!

Yup, My brain is awesome and motivated when I'm laying in bed trying to sleep.

Last night I decided (for the zillionth time) to be a more productive person! Brain said "tomorrow after work you're going to :

1) go to the gym
2) Do Ronnie's 200 sit ups program (or at least look into it, which i did, and downloaded the app)
3) clean the cat litter
4) clean the kitchen
5) make dinner
6) clean the bathroom
7) vacuum whole house (silly fluffy cats)
8) do laundry INCLUDING folding and putting away clean stuff (that part never seems to happen)
9) maybe try my Jillian 30 day shred video I've had for 2+ years and never ever looked at so far.

.. and yeah, you see where this is going.   Odds of me doing ALL of this.. slim to none.  But maybe if I put it out there for the world to see I'll get more done that just "make dinner and do the cat litter"  which is the more likely option.

I think I need to learn how to get more organized/motivated.  Because there ARE people out there that do this all the time. le sigh

On weight news, I *think* I almost entered a new decade.  Yesterday morning I got on the scale to 222.? .. but I saw that it was sitting on a grout line on the tile. So I moved it, and then was 219.? (i checked 3 times in a row the same!).  No celebrating yet though, this morning was 221, and it's not sunday!  but it's nice to see things moving again. :D


Saturday, January 7, 2012

Losing weight would be easier if I didn't have a Job!

Apparently none of the various boot camp places that have been offering deals on group*on and/or living*social lately cater to people that actually work.  This latest one I see today is close enough to my home that I could justify the drive there, but it's mon/wed/fri either 6am or 9am.  at 6 I'm already getting on the train to get to work, and by 9 i'm two hours into my work day.   Just like I discovered even if I wanted to get up early enough to gym before work, I can't, as my gym opens at 5:30. (but trust me, getting up at 4:30 is early enough)

This makes me think of the people that say "oh yeah I lost my weight easy! I just went to the gym 2/4/6 hours a day"  .. well yeah, I'm pretty sure if I had the time, I could do that too.  Just like "Celebrity lost her 40lbs baby weight in 6 weeks!"  .. with a personal trainer, personal chef and hours and hours a day working out.

This is where my mom gets on my case about being negative, and not to worry about others and do what I can.. and she's right.  But I'm still stuck with "it's not fair" and "i could do well if I had those advantages too!" and so I'll still wait for the money fairy so I can hire a trainer... which means losing weight would be easier if I had a better job. so either no job, better job. blah.

*posted from my mediocre job!

<3 Sam